Experiments In Cinema v13.6: The Black Material Edition Program

Each year, Basement Films brings the international community of experimental filmmakers to Albuquerque for a film festival designed to inspire a new generation of filmmakers to participate in shaping future trends of cultural representation. In addition to film screenings, Experiments in Cinema offers panel discussions, live projection performance, hands-on workshops, and a showcase of films by New Mexico youth.

This year is THE BLACK MATERIAL EDITION, and we are thrilled to welcome Greg de Cuir Jr. as guest curator, presenting featured programs of works by artists from Africa and the international African diaspora.

Daily festival admission is just $10 general, $8 for students
Free events and workshops indicated in the schedule


Tuesday 4/10/18

Experiment 1
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

2:30-3:30pm
Te Aroha, Natasha Cantwell, 1.5 minutes, 2013, New Zealand
For Elise, Evanthia Afstralou, 1.5 minutes, 2014, England
Shadows of a Building That Was Never Built (An Opening Logo), Jan Willem Deiman, 2.5 minutes, 2017, Netherlands, US premiere London Bird, Aliceson Carter, 2.25 minutes, 2014, UK
Houses of the Periphery, Camila Garcia, 2.75 minutes, 2016, Colombia
Minerals and Buttercups, Laura Lancu, 14 minutes , 2017, USA, World premiere
Aquarius The Waterman, Steve Wetzel, 10.5 minutes, 2017, Austria
Laisse Tomber les Filles (Leave The Girls Alone), claRaapaRicio yoldi, 1.5 minutes, 2013, Spain
Mammaries, Monica Panzarino, 4 minutes, 2016, USA

4:15-5:30
Experiment 2
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

Films To Break Projectors, Tim Grabham, 5 minutes, 2016, UK, US premiere Thinker, Carolyn Sortor, 1.5 minutes, 2016, USA
Refining The Senses, Atoosa Pour Hosseini, 12.5 minutes, 2017, Ireland, US premiere
Citizen Poet, Mike Hoolboom, 6 minutes, 2017, Canada
Gibraltar Point (transformed), Penny McCann, 6 minutes, 2017, Canada, US premiere
Segmented Sleep, Mira Steinzor, 9 minutes, 2017, USA, US premiere
The Lady Brushmaker, José Simôes, 3 minutes, 2014, Portugal
Canteros, Diego Oliver, 18.5 minutes, 2017, Peru, US premiere
Screen Used, Jane Topping, 10 minutes, 2016, Scotland

7-8:30pm
Experiment 3
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue, NE

Black Material program 1
Experiment’Africa: Body & Soul
Curated by Claire Diao.

9-10pm
Experiment 4
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue, NE

International films
Heliopolis Heliopolis, Anja Dornieden, 26 minutes, 2017, Germany
Wishful Thinking, Allan Brown, 13.5 minutes, 2017, Canada, US premiere
Fragments of Peace, Lin Li, 15 minutes, 2014, Scotland, US premiere
TRACTOR Brewery reception


Wednesday 4/11/18

Experiment 5
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

2:30-3:30pm international films
Repercussion, Sabbir Parvez Shohan, 1 minute, 2017, Bangladesh, World premiere
Junkanoo Talk, Rhea Storr, 12 minutes, 2017, UK
Postcard Film, Michael Betancourt, 1 minute, 1999, USA
Very Long Play Vinyl, Vladimir Morozov, 10.25 minutes, 2015, Russia
The Decision, Patricia McInroy, 1 minute, 2017, USA, World premiere
Orphan of Asia, Ying Hsiu KUo, 4.25 minutes, 2017, Taiwan, US premiere
Impressure, Guli Silberstein, 4.5 minutes, 2017, UK, World premiere
Oyashio, Tomislav Findrik, 4.5 minutes, 2017, Croatia
A Though In Your Eyes, Jeff Hudson, 2.5 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere
Mantle, Libi Striegl, 5.5 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere
Valley of the Shadow of Death, Marko Ubovic, 7.5 minutes, 2017, Serbia, US premiere

4:15-5:30
Experiment 6
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue, NE

International films
Flower Shop (1 & 2) Protection & Fear, Tommy Becker, 8.5 minutes, 2017, USA
Framelines, Sabine Gruffat, 10.25 minutes, 2017, USA
Hús, Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson, 1.5 minutes, Iceland
African Film School, Roger Horn, 5 minutes, 2017, South Africa, US premiere
Night, Street, Lantern, Pharmacy, Johannes Gerard, 4.75 minutes, 2017, Russia, World premiere
Your Father Was Born 100 Years Old And So Was Nakba, Razan AlSalah, 7 minutes, 2017, Palestine
Brown Bird, Jon Ratigan , 5 minutes, 2017, Scotland, US premiere In Search of an Axis, Hannah Dawn Henderson, 17.75 minutes, 2017, UK Fish Tank, Haoge Liu, 6 minutes, 2016, China, US premiere Mortuary Film (Frontier Journals #10), Georg Koszulinski, 3 minutes, 2017, Canada, World premiere

7pm-8:00pm
Experiment 7
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

International films
Mobile Devices, Paul Echeverria, 5 minutes, 2017, USA
Unnatural Disasters, Amanda VanValkenburg, 8.5 minutes, 2017, USA
Minispectacles As Nice As Pies, Maarit Suomi-Väänänen, 5.5 minutes, 2017, Finland, World premiere
Make Over, Catherine Forster, 5 minutes, 2008, USA
Intra-Chronotopos: Fort William Jute Mill, TAXI (Suman & Sourav), 28 minutes, 2017, India, US premiere
Are You Tired of Forever?, Caitlin Craggs, 6 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere

8:30pm-10pm
Experiment 8
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

Black Material program 2
STILL FIGHTING IGNORANCE & INTELLECTUAL PERFIDY
Video art from Africa
Program curated by Kisito Assangni.

TRACTOR brewery reception


Thursday 4/12/18

University of New Mexico
Photography Lab
9:30 – 1pm Hand processed 16mm workshop – Taylor Dunne/Eric Stewart

2:30pm-3:30pm
Experiment 9
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

International films
Black, Anouk De Clercq, 5 minutes, 2015, Belgium
Liquid Voices, Ha Na Lee, 8 minutes, 2017, USA
These Are The Days My Friends, These Are The Days, Lara Goldman, 43 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere

4:15pm-5:30pm
Experiment 10
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

Special Presentation:
Bart Weiss (founder Dallas Video Festival) select films

7pm-8:30pm
Experiment 11
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

Black Material program 4 curated by Cauleen Smith.

9pm-10pm
Experiment 12
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

International films
Randomly Adrift, David Munich, 2.25 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere
MIX-MIX (HALO-HALO), Sally Cloninger, 23 minutes, 2018, USA/Philippines, World premiere
Dragons & Seraphim, Sasha Waters Freyer, 14 minutes, 2017, USA
(No) We, I, Myself and Them?, Christin Bolewski, 9 minutes, 2017, Germany, World premiere
Jamie & The Tamales, Raissa Contreras, 6 minutes, 2017, USA


Friday 4/13/18

Arts Lab, UNM campus
Central Ave NE

9:30am-12:30pm
Black Material workshop (program 3) with Kevin Jerome Everson

Experiment 13
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

2:30-3:45pm
international films
What Is Nothing (After What is Nothing), Kristin Reeves, 10 minutes, 2017, USA
The Sadness Will Not Last Forever, Alexei Dmitriev, 8.25 minutes, 2016, Russia
Here I Breathe, Linda Fenstermaker, 7.5 minutes, 2017, USA
Give, David de Rozas, 16.5 minutes, 2017, USA, World premiere
Agar-Agar, Alex MacKenzie, 2 minutes, 2017, Canada
WOMAN, Shari Berman, 3 minutes, 2017, USA
Blue Moon, Mélissa Faivre, 8.75 minutes, 2017, France/Germany
The Trigger and The Cone, Niyaz Saghari, 2.5 minutes, 2016, Iran, US premiere
Technolapse, Maria Fernanda Bertero, 6.5 minutes, 2017, Ecuador, US premiere

4:30 – 5:45pm
AFRICAN AMERICAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
310 San Pedro Dr NE
Festival reception
6-7pm
Experiment 14
AFRICAN AMERICAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
310 San Pedro Dr NE
Regional Youth Program
7:15 – 8:30pm
Experiment 15
AFRICAN AMERICAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
310 San Pedro Dr NE

Black Material program 5
Curated by  Jon Goff

8:45-9:45pm
Experiment 16
AFRICAN AMERICAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
310 San Pedro Dr NE

Black Material program 6 – panel discussion with Jon Goff, Claire Diao, Greg DeCuir, Kisito Assangni, Kevin Jerome Everson and Cauleen Smith


Saturday 4/14/18

4:30-5:30pm
Experiment 17
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

Julie Perini (artist in residence) presentation

6:45-8pm
Experiment 18
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

International films
Love and the Epiphanists, Scott Stark, 30 minutes, 2018, USA, World premiere
Dota, Petra Zlonoga,4.5 minutes, 2016, Croatia, US premiere
Foreign Quarters, Rajee Samarasinghe, 14.75 minutes, 2017, Sri Lanka
Sight Unseen, Diane Nerwen, 7 minutes, 2016, USA
Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton, Shane Flores, 2 minutes, 2015, USA, World premiere
Spiral, Kate Lain, 4.75 minutes, 2016, USA, World premiere

8:45 -10pm
Experiment 19
Guild Cinema
3405 Central Avenue NE

International films
The Family Album, Brian Frye/Katrina Dixon, 1 minute, 2017, USA
Diary Film 01: Cine-mnemonics, Dustin Zemel, 5.25 minutes, 2016, USA
Sobre Aquilo Que Nos Diz Respeito/About Something That Concerns Us All, Cristiana Miranda, 8.5 minutes, 2016, Brazil
Majestic, ‘o to Thee, Dan Anderson, 5 minutes, 2017, USA
Desprendimiento de la Pasión, Isaac Ruiz Gastélum, 3 minutes, 2017, Mexio, World premiere
Pitch Black, Julia Kater, 4 minutes, 2016, Brazil, US premiere
Here East, Tessa Garland, 5.75 minutes, 2017, UK, World premiere
How Flowers Never Became A Food Group, Charlotte Clermont, 4.75 minutes, 2017, Canada, US premiere
The Green Room, Loukia Alavanou, 4 minutes, 2016, Belgium, US premiere
Traffic Loops, Anna Firth, 2.25 minutes, 2017 Canada
All Flesh Is Grass, Caryn Cline, 3.5 minutes, 2017, USA
Catalogue Volume 10, Dana Berman Duff, 5.75 minutes, 2017, USA
Hurricane, Carla Forte, 5.5 minutes, 2017, USA
Organphilia (lover of organs), Ian Haig, 3 minutes, 2017, Australia, US premiere

TRACTOR brewery reception

Other Blogs by This Blog Host

Summertime Adventures in Art for Kids

Nurture kids' creativity with Summer Art Camps at the Albuquerque Museum. Each week brings a...

21 Ways to Celebrate Earth Day in Albuquerque

Published on April 8, 2019 at 11:30am In honor of Earth Day on April 22,...

Weekend Event Picks April 5 – 7

Music SuperGiant Album Release Party Sister Bar Friday, 8pm details https://www.instagram.com/p/BvaJ38XHpeb/ SuperGiant represents the best...

Ni De Aqui Ni De Allá – A New Citizen Celebration

Immigration and the path to citizenship are currently divisive topics fraught with debate and tension...

Our Sponsors